← Back to Answers

CompanyCam Pricing (2026)

CompanyCam lists four plans: Core at $63 USD/month, Crew at $129, Scale at $199 (all billed yearly), and Enterprise by quote. Extra users are $29 each. It is built around job photos taken by your crew.

If the photos are mostly for your client, Trace turns them into a job timeline your client can follow, for $49 USD/month.

What CompanyCam costs

PlanPrice (billed yearly)Users and focus
Core$63 USD/month1 user (2 max), photos, reports, invoicing
Crew$129 USD/month3 users, checklists, task assignment, job map
Scale$199 USD/month3 users, templates, agreements, sub access
EnterpriseBy quote50+ users, multi-location

From companycam.com/pricing, checked October 2026. Prices shown are for yearly billing. Extra users are $29 USD each.

Where Trace is different

  • Made for the client, not the crew: the plan, each stage, progress photos and what is next
  • Your client approves each stage and the plan in writing, kept on the job
  • Your client opens one link. No account, no password, no app
  • $49 USD/month for up to 10 active jobs, with a 14-day free trial

When CompanyCam is the better fit

  • Your crew needs to document every site in detail for the office and for insurance
  • You want checklists, task assignment and a live job map for field teams
  • You need room measuring or signed agreements from the camera

Common questions

Does CompanyCam have a free plan?

CompanyCam lists paid plans starting at $63 USD/month billed yearly. Check companycam.com for any current trial.

Is Trace a CompanyCam alternative?

For the client side, yes. CompanyCam is a photo tool for your crew; Trace is what your client sees: the plan, progress and approvals in one link. Some contractors use both.

How much is an extra CompanyCam user?

CompanyCam lists $29 USD per extra user per month on its pricing page (October 2026).

Try Trace free

Talk through your next job and send the plan today. No credit card required.

CompanyCam Pricing 2026: Plans, Users and Costs | TR△CE